+ MENU

CONTENT

TERMS OF USE - PRIVACY POLICY

CONTENTS

A. General Terms Of Use

B. Privacy Policy

C. Transaction Terms (A) – Rental Agreement

D. Transaction Terms (B) – Sale Agreement

www.starbags.gr offers you its services under the terms set out below, which all visitors / users of the website should read carefully, and proceed to using the website and its services only after accepting these. These terms apply to the entirety of the website, and include all content, web pages, graphics, pictures and photographs, as well as all other elements appearing on the website. If a user does not agree with any of the terms of use, they should refrain from using the website. The visitor / user, is requested to check the contents of the website for potential changes. Continued use of the website even after changes have been effected, constitutes unconditional acceptance of the terms of use.

Back to top

DEFINITIONS

Shop: The present electronic shop

Website: The present website

User / Visitor: All users / visitors of the website

Customer: Any user that rents or buys the products on the website

Products: All products available from the electronic shop either for rent or sale.

Μισθιο: Rented product

Rent: Amount of money that is paid for the rental of products.

Back to top

A. General Terms Of Use

PREAMBLE

  1. www.starbags.gr (The Shop), which you can also be redirected to via urls www.starbags.eu and www.starbagsfashion.gr, is an electronic shop which rents and sells high end fashion clothing, shoes and accessories via the internet and is officially recognized as an electronic shop by the Ministry of Development (Consumers Association, Consumers Protection Board), suppliers registration number 22-13489/30-11-05, licensed to execute “Long Distance Contracts” in accordance with article 4, Law No. 2251/94, as this has been modified and is presently in force.
  2. The Shop belongs to Olga Spiridopoulou, VAT No. 113325591, D’ Athens Tax Authority and has its registered office at 11 Stisichorou Street, Athens 106 74, Greece.
  3. The principal and fundamental aim of the company is the notification of terms that govern the rights and the obligations and in general the operation of the electronic shop www.starbags.gr, aiming at the briefing of visitors /users of the website with regard to their rights and obligations and the provision of the best possible service during access to the services of the Shop and more specifically in the search, hire and/or purchase of products from the Shop.
  4. Any new services and/or products added in the Shop will be subject to the present terms of use unless expressly reported otherwise.
  5. The visitor/user of the web pages and services of the Shop understands and agrees that the total of pages /services is provided as is and the Shop declines any responsibility in relation to the limited time duration, deletion, poor performance or inability of electronic storage of any communications of users.
  6. The visitor/user is responsible for accessing the services of the Shop and this access may require payment of dues to third parties (e.g. internet service providers, costs of internet connection). The visitor/user is exclusively responsible for  payment of such costs, including any possible costs for the appearance or delivery of advertisements. Also, the visitor/user is exclusively responsible for obtaining equipment with the technological means that allows them access to the services of the Shop.
  7. Provided that the visitor/user wishes to become a recipient of services of the Shop, he/she agrees to provide true, precise, valid, informed and complete information as required by the Shop in the relevant forms (registration and orders) and to complete carefully and clearly the required information.
  8. The visitor/user comprehends and accepts the international nature of the internet and commits to respect and to observe the local rules of deontology of each state. In particular, the user/member is committed to follow the legislation that concerns the transmission of data from Greece and Europe to third states.

Back to top

TRANSACTION SECURITY

  1. www.starbags.gr can guarantee the security of your transactions.
  2. All user data (personal information, addresses, credit card numbers) is encrypted using SSL 128 bit technology, the most powerful on the internet, so that it stays totally secure during transmission. All information transmitted with SSL, is protected by a mechanism that automatically detects if the data has been altered during transmission. More on SSL at: http://webopedia.internet.com/term/s/ssl.asp

Back to top

MEMBER ACCOUNTS, PASSWORDS AND SECURITY

  1. The Shop provides visitors / users access to members services upon their acceptance of the terms and conditions of use and completion of the registration process.
  2. As soon as the visitor / user completes the registration process they will receive confirmation of the user name and password they have chosen.
  3. Members remain exclusively responsible for all actions taken using their personal access code, their user name and their account in general. The members agree to notify the Shop immediately of any unauthorised use of their account and and/or likely breach of security. Also, the members are accountable exclusively for the careful use of their account and their formal exit from their account at the end of each session.
  4. The Shop is not accountable for any damage resulting from the inability of members to respect and to follow the above clause.

Back to top

DAMAGE – COMPENSATION

Visitors/users of the Shop are exclusively responsible for compensating the Shop and any of its partners for any damage caused to the Shop and/or any of its partners as a result of illicit use of services / pages of the Shop by the visitors/users.

Back to top

START – INTERRUPTION OF SERVICE

  1. The Shop reserves the right to modify and/or interrupt provisionally or permanently part or all of its services with or without warning to the users.
  2. The Shop reserves the exclusive right to interrupt the provision of its services to the users that it believes have breached the terms of use.

Back to top

ADVERTISING

  1. The Shop reserves the right to include in the website advertisements that are necessary for its normal operation as well as other material of an advertising nature.
  2. The Shop bears no responsibility for the communication of visitors /users with any suppliers of services advertised in the Shop and for any commercial transactions that may result between visitors / users and the advertised suppliers of services.
  3. The Shop is not obliged nor does it examine the legality of the advertising material that appears on the web page (beyond the obvious cases of offence of legal rights that would become perceptible by the average person) and consequently cannot be held responsible. This responsibility is borne by the suppliers of services advertised on the website, their sponsors and even authors.

Back to top

COPYRIGHTS – LOGOS

  1. All the contents of the Shop (with the exception of copyrights of third parties, partners and institutions), including pictures, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, services provided and in general all the files of the website constitute intellectual property, deposited logos and logos of services of the Shop (and are protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions and conditions). Consequently, none of these can be, in all or part sold, copied, modified, reproduced, republished or “loaded”, transmitted or distributed in any way. Excluded from this clause is the case where a user / visitor, stores one and only one copy of part of the content in their PC or laptop for personal use only.
  2. The products that are included in the electronic pages of the present node and bear the logos of corresponding institutions, companies, partners of institutions and unions, constitute their own intellectual and industrial property and consequently these institutions bear the relative responsibility.
  3. It is forbidden to recreate, copy, sell, resell and/or exploit commercially in any way all or part of the content of the Shop.

Back to top

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

  1. Given the nature and size of the internet, under no circumstances, including negligence, is the Shop responsible for any damage suffered by the visitor/user of pages, services, choices and content of the Shop while using the website, in which he engages by his own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms and conditions.
  2. The content of the Shop is displayed “as is” with no guarantees, expressed or implied, on behalf of the Shop
  3. In the highest degree and according to the law, the Shop provides no guarantees expressed or implied, including, but, not limited to, those involving merchantability and relevance for a specific purpose. The Shop does not guarantee that the pages, services, choices and content will be provided without interruption or without errors and that these errors will be corrected. Also the Shop does not guarantee that it, or any other partner web page or the servers via which these services are placed at your disposal, are provided free of viruses or other harmful elements. Under no circumstances does the Shop guarantee the correctness, availability of content, pages, services, choices or their results. The cost of potential corrections or services is the sole responsibility of the visitor/user.
  4. The users of services /pages of the Shop are exclusively responsible in the following cases:
    • Injury to minors whichever way caused.
    • Imitation of any legal entity or individual or false statement on the identity of user or misleading statement in regard to the relation and/or collaboration of user with some other legal entity or individual.
    • Counterfeiting or other alteration of users details aiming at the manipulation regarding the origin of orders that is transmitted via the Shop and to it.
    • Interference with the services or servers or networks that are involved with the services of the Shop.
    • Violation, intentionally or not, of any local, national, European, international legislation and/or any rule that has legislative force and concerns and/or covers the services of Shop.

Back to top

LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

  1. The Shop does not check the content, privacy policy, quality and services of other web sites and web pages to which it refers users via hyperlinks or advertising banners. Consequently, for any problem caused by linking to such sites, the Shop bears no responsibility and any problems encountered by such links should be addressed to the websites in question that bear the legal responsibility for their own content and services. Under no circumstances is it to be assumed that the Shop approves of or accepts the content of web sites whose links it may display, or that it is connected to these sites in any way other than by the display of such links.
  2. Links to the Shop are allowed only to its home page and not to any other pages to which they may code access, unless explicitly agreed between the Shop and the websites carrying the link. Moreover, such links should be created only via hyperlinks and not via pictures.

Back to top

NEWSLETTERS

Any newsletters that the visitor/user of the services of the Shop receives with his subscription to the list of recipients (mailing lists), are the intellectual property of the Shop and are consequently protected by relative provisions in Greek legislation and by international conventions. The Shop maintains the right of refusing registration to individuals or organisations and/or deleting them from mailing lists as it sees fit.

Back to top

TRANSIENT PROVISIONS

Failure by the Shop to exercise any of its legal rights does not constitute waiving of these rights. The present terms and conditions are compiled under Greek law and Greek courts shall be responsible for the resolution of any disputes.

Back to top

B. Privacy Policy

PREAMBLE

  1. Respect of the privacy and the protection of personal information of customers/visitors of our web page are of strategic importance in the planning of our commercial policy and the application of our commercial activity. Our Privacy Policy covers the process of gathering, processing and managing of personal information of visitors/users for the purpose of providing the services of electronic commerce during the visit and use of the Shop’s services.
  2. Should any visitor/user, not agree with the Privacy Policy as set out below, they should refrain from using the services of the Shop.

Back to top

GATHERING AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You accept that an essential condition of the commencement of a commercial relationship between us is the gathering of personal information on our part. When you place an order, you will be asked for your full name, your home address, tax registration number (AFM), a land line telephone number on which you will be available during office hours (you may provide an additional number if more convenient), your email address and, in case you decide to use a credit card as payment, the full credit card details including its billing address. This information is essential for invoicing and is kept in the Shop's financial database until the completion of the transaction and the safe return of the rented article to the Shop (if the transaction involves a rental and not a sale).
  2. The Shop may process information collected during transactions in order to register and keep a record of the renting / buying interests / habits of users so that it may make appropriate offers to users in future, provided the said users have not indicated to the contrary. Such information will not be transmitted to any third parties, unless mentioned in this contract.

Back to top

TRANSMISSION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. The Company and the Shop are bound by law not to transmit to third parties or make public the personal information of its customers.
  2. The Shop has the right to transmit and/or disclose customers’ personal information to third parties (individuals or legal entities) only if: (a) It has the express consent of the customer to do so, (b) the transmission is made to third parties that are in an active business relationship with the Shop and such transmission is necessary for the smooth conclusion of business between the Shop and the customers (all third parties to which such personal information is disclosed may use such information only to the extent that is absolutely necessary for the provision of technical and other support towards the Shop), (c) the transmission / disclosure becomes necessary by law and the only to the authority that has places the demand.

Back to top

ADVERTISING

  1. Any visitor / user wishing to advertise their business on the website must click on the appropriate link and fill out the necessary form.
  2. The Shop is not responsible for the Privacy Policy of third parties that place advertisements on its website.

Back to top

COOKIES  

  1. Like most internet sites, the Shop uses cookies to identify users. Without the use of cookies it would be impossible to offer important services such as:  personal settings, order status etc. Cookies are very small text files placed on users’ hard drives by a Web Page server. They are like an identification card and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. They are unique to each user and can only be read by the server that gave it to them. They are used to facilitate user access to certain services offered in the Shop, for statistical purposes or for marketing purposes.
  2. Users can set their browsers to alert them to the use of cookies when using certain services offered in the Shop, or they may turn off cookies altogether. Restriction of cookie use, however, will render parts of the site inaccessible to the user and severely diminish their experience.

Back to top

CREDIT CARD DETAILS

  1. A customer’s credit card is charged only for services rendered by the Shop to the customer (rental or sale). The Shop reserves the right to charge a customer's Credit Card in case of not prearranged extension of a rental or willful delay of a rental on the part of a customer. The customer's Credit Card details are stored and used only until any debt of the customer to the Shop is settled and the customer expressly authorises the Shop to do so.
  2. The Shop is not responsible for the Privacy Policy adopted by the credit card companies / banks with which it collaborates for the completion of commercial transactions.
  3. The Shop is not responsible for any unauthorised use of a customer’s credit card. Customers are fully responsible for the use of their credit cards and must notify their card issuers immediately if their card is lost / stolen or if they suspect that their details have been compromised in any way. However, if a card used on the website is proven not to have been used by its rightful owner and without their consent, then the Shop must reimburse the owner of the card.

Back to top

Newsletters

The Shop may keep a database of visitors / users’ email addresses in order to send newsletters and other messages of an informative nature, unless a visitor / user refuses to be added to the mailing list.

Back to top

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Shop is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of websites whose links appear in www.starbags.gr.

Back to top

IP Addresses

The Shop may use IP addresses only for statistical purposes.

Back to top

PROTECTION OF MINORS

Visitors to the site who are minors may only use the site with parental consent and are not required to submit personal information. Indeed, should a minor submit such information to the site, the administrator will delete it from the database. However, the Shop cannot be responsible in case a minor submits false information which is subsequently not deleted.

Back to top

OTHER TERMS – APPLICABLE LAW

The use and protection of personal data of the visitor /user / customer of the services of the Shop falls under the terms of the present section as well as the relative provisions of Greek (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individual from the protection of data of personal character as it has been supplemented with the decisions of Chairman of Committee of Protection of Personal Data, the P. D. 207/1998 and 79/2000 and the article of 8 Law 2819/2000) as Law 2774/1999 and European law (directives 95/46/EK and 97/66/EK). The present terms are formulated taking into consideration the rapid growth of technology and more specifically the internet as well as the existing - even if not completely developed - web of legal regulations with regard to these matters. Within these parameters, any future regulations coming into force or amendments to existing ones in relation to this will be deemed to be part of this section. In any case the Shop maintains the right to change the terms of its Privacy Policy with notification of its users within the existing or future legal frame. If a visitor/user does not agree with the Shop’s Privacy Policy, then they should refrain from using the services of the Shop.

Back to top

C. Transaction Terms (A) – Rental Agreement

PREAMBLE

  1. The Shop provides the visitors / users with the service of hiring (renting) products through applications of electronic trade according to the special terms that this sets, also taking into account the protection of personal information that the customers submit for the use of this service. The above-mentioned service is subject to the terms that follow.
  2. The Shop is governed by decision Z1-496/2000 regarding sales by distance and the provisions of Law 2251/1994 on the Protection of Consumers. Thus, it is obliged to inform its potential customers with regard to: a) the essential characteristics of products on offer, b) the price, c) the quantity and shipping costs, d) VAT, provided that it is not included in the price, e) the accepted ways of payment, f) delivery of products, g) the period of validity of prices and/or offers h) the right of retraction.
  3. The use of the website does not involve any cost beyond what each Internet Service Provider (ISP) charges the customer for their general access to the internet.
  4. Users / customers are requested to inform the Shop regarding any problem / complaint / suggestion / comment they may have and which arise from their use of the website.

Back to top

RENTAL PRODUCTS

  1. Rental products are the products that the customer specifies in the relevant order forms found in the Shop (which have clear differences depending on whether the product is for rent or sale).
  2. Rental products are the products that the customer specifies in the relevant order forms found in the Shop (which have clear differences depending on whether the product is for rent or sale).

Back to top

PRODUCT OWNERSHIP

The present is a contract of hire of products only. The Shop, and consecutively Spyridopoulou Olga “Starbags”, remain always the rightful owners of the rented products. You (the customer) have no other right apart from that of simple possession of the rented products and their use for a specific period of time according to the terms of the present contract and the additional terms that are included with each order. More specifically, you cannot transfer ownership, sublet or concede the use of the products with or without return to third parties under any circumstances.

Back to top

ORDERS

  1. Ordering is a step-by-step process through which the customer answers, chooses and completes the fields in the special electronic rental form found on the website.
  2. As soon as the relevant fields are completed, the customer will be asked to confirm the order. By clicking “Continue” or indeed any other word that the Shop may be using for this purpose, the customer will be effectively signing the form electronically and also accepting to be bound by the terms of the contract of hire or sale.
  3. The customer is obliged to provide true and accurate information regarding personal information and to amend this if wrong or incomplete, whether at first submission or subsequently. Should the Shop discover information that is incorrect, it has the right to refuse its services. The electronic forms enable the user to amend information either during or after submission.
  4. Online transactions are routed through the secure website of Lighthouse Safe Shop and, at least for the time being, only Visa and Mastercard are accepted. The verification and completion process of the whole transaction is made exclusively by the website of Lighthouse Safe Shop. Authorization of the Credit Card is given by Eurobank-Ergasias bank, with which the Shop cooperates.Credit Card details are safely stored by the Shop until the completion of the transaction.  The user is automatically redirected to the Lighthouse Safe Shop website for the transaction and, after this is concluded successfully, is again redirected to the Shop’s website.
  5. Following confirmation of the order, an email will be sent by the Shop to the customer, which will list all the details of the confirmed order. At this time, the contract between the Shop and the customer is deemed to be in force.
  6. The contract between the Shop and the customer with the indication that it has been mutually accepted, as well as all communication between the two parties in relation to the specific order are kept by the Shop at the Shop’s premises and are always at the customer’s disposal.
  7. The rental period for each product is deemed to end on the day the courier company is scheduled to collect the product for its return to the Shop. Taking into account paragraph 8 below, the date the courier is scheduled to collect the product is deemed to be the date that the customer specified in the order form they completed for the specific product, unless they have extended the rental period according to paragraph 8 below, in which case the date of termination of the rental period is deemed to be the last day of the agreed rental extension.
  8. In case the customer wishes to extend the rental period of a product he already has in his possession, he must complete anew the rental order form on the website at least 2 working days prior to the expiration of the initial rental period. If the product is not available for the required extension, the customer is obliged to return the product to the Shop as originally agreed. Failure to return any product to the Shop at the agreed time is deemed to be a breach of contract and the customer will be bound to reimburse the Shop for the delay with an amount equivalent to the daily rental rate for the relevant product for each day the product is late. Please note that the total rental time for each product, including any rental extensions, may not exceed one calendar month in order that the Shop may make regular checks and keep all products in good condition.
  9. Customers are allowed to rent / have in their possession only one product at a time.
  10. The Shop reserves the right to refuse its services to any user, provided it informs the said user of its reasons for refusing.

Back to top

LATE RETURNS OF RENTED ARTICLES

  1. The customer expressly authorises the Shop to charge a late fee in case a rented article remains in the customer's possession longer than agreed and without the Shop's authorisation.
  2. The late fee charged is equivalent to the daily charge of the article in the possession of the customer, times the number of days that the article fails to be returned to the Shop.
  3. The Shop undertakes to notify the customer immediately should a non prearraged delay occur.

Back to top

ORDER CANCELLATIONS

  1. Canceling an order is a straightforward procedure: Upon completion of the order, the system will provide the customer with an Order Number. This is a reference number that can be used to identify the order to the Shop and the customer will have to get in touch with the Shop either by telephone or email (preferably both) and give this number so that they may cancel the order.
  2. An order may be cancelled until 17:00 on the (working) day before the order is to be shipped. It is not possible to cancel an order after this time.

Back to top

RETRACTION – RETURNS

  1. A customer has the right to return a product within 10 working days of receipt by completing and posting (by Registered Post) the appropriate Retraction Form found on the website along with the product itself. When posting, the customer must take care to insure the package to its full value or be liable for loss/damage during transit.
  2. The customer is liable for all shipment costs, including if using a courier service.
  3. Returns will only be accepted if the product is returned to the Shop in its original packaging and with the security tag (see next section, “Security Tagging”) still attached.
  4. Provided the returned product is in satisfactory condition, a refund will be made to the customer within 30 days of receipt of the product by the Shop.

Back to top

SECURITY TAGGING

We hereby inform customers that in the interest of security the Shop has:

  1. Attached to each product a tag, removal of which by any means will result in automatic acceptance of the good condition of the rented or purchased product.
  2. Marked all products and in places only known to it with a special security marking system. This system proves beyond doubt the identity of the product and should a returned product by found to be missing this security marking, the Shop has the right to demand with any legal means at its disposal the full reimbursement for the damage caused, which will be equivalent to the purchase price of the product when new plus interest.

Back to top

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

All orders are handled on a priority basis and according to the availability of product. Customers are only able to order product that is available for the period they require. However, in the rare instances when a product should have been available but is not, the Shop will offer a replacement which the customer is entitled to reject for a full refund.

Back to top

PRODUCT APPEARANCE AND DESCRIPTION

  1. The Shop makes every effort to accurately display and describe its products. However, as the final display also depends on the customers’ monitors’ settings, it is possible that the pictures displayed differ in colour and / or hue to the product as seen with the naked eye, difference for which the Shop is not responsible.
  2. ΤThe Shop provides products of known fashion designers to the customers in accordance to their preferences and indications as depicted on the order form. Consequently, the Shop is not responsible and offers no guarantees regarding the manufacturing quality, functionality and any lack of features that the manufacturers, importers or resellers of the products may have claimed.

Back to top

WAYS OF PAYMENT AND RENTAL PRICES

  1. ΤThe Shop accepts Visa and Mastercard as means of payment for rented products. The customer’s credit card is debited upon completion of the order on the date of completion and submission of the order form to the Shop. The Shop has taken all necessary steps for the security of the transactions via credit card. When the order form is submitted, the customer receives an instant email informing them of the debited amount. The above is also true in cases of rental extensions.
  2. The rental price for each product is the product of two variables: a. The tier (3, 4 or 5 stars) the product belongs to, and b. The length of the rental period. All prices are shown under the heading “prices” on the website. When a customer decides on the product and rental period they desire, the total payable will be displayed with the electronic order form. All prices include VAT at 23%. The Shop reserves the right to alter prices without notice however, not while a rental is in progress.
  3. The rental amount, although payable on order, covers the rental period itself which begins with the delivery of the product to the customer. Calculation of the full rental amount is based on the number of days the product stays with the customer or has not been returned to the Shop for reasons that do not concern the Shop or the courier company.

Back to top

USE OF/LOSS OF PRODUCT

  1. Customers agree to: a. Use the rented products with all due care and only for personal needs, b. Keep the rented products under supervision at all times, c. Notify the Shop without delay in case the products are lost or stolen and not recovered by the end of the rental period. In case of theft, to report the incident to the police and obtain an incident number, d. Reimburse the Shop with the replacement value of the lost / stolen products.
  2. In addition, customers are obliged to notify the Shop of any damage caused to the products and under no circumstances to attempt to repair them.

Back to top

SUBLETTING/TRANSFER OF RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

All subletting of the products by customers to third parties with or without monetary gain is strictly forbidden under any circumstances.

Back to top

DELIVERY AND RETURN OF RENTED PRODUCTS

  1. Delivery of the rented products is made by courier to the address specified by the customer on the order form. The customer may specify any 3 hour delivery periods between the hours of 9:00 to 17:00 Monday to Friday. In case of delivery at work, the customer is requested to include on the order form the company name, floor, office number and any other information that may facilitate delivery. Customers are advised that, for security reasons, the courier will deliver the products only upon verification of the identity of the customer. Couriers will deliver the products to any person the customer nominates, provided they have the written authorization of the customer and their signature is verified at the local police station.
  2. Return of the products is made on the day and from the address that the customer has specified on the order form at the start of the rental. The customer must take care to be at the address on the day and during the specified pick up hours and to hand the package to the courier having made sure that the padlock is locked.
  3. In case the returned products are, upon return to the Shop, found to have been damaged beyond what is deemed normal wear and tear, the customer will be liable to pay either for replacing the damaged product or for its repair (if the latter is deemed possible by a qualified technician collaborating with the Shop). The replacement cost will be the retail value of the product and the customer may be called upon to further reimburse the Shop
  4. After any return, the Shop will in every case email the customer that has returned the product as to its condition when received by the Shop and will inform the customer in case of damage that needs repair. In such cases, the Shop will proceed with the repairs and invoice the customer when the repairs are completed so that he may reimburse the Shop.
  5. The Shop will not be responsible for any delay / inability to deliver a product after the product has physically left the Shop’s premises and is in the hands of third parties, and for reasons of Force Majeure (i.e. inclement weather, strikes, etc). However, if in cases of Force Majeure it is impossible to deliver the product on time, the Shop will contact the customer to ascertain whether they wish delivery to take place under the new circumstances.

Back to top

SHIPPING COSTS

Shipping costs are as follows: €5.95 for deliveries within Attica.
€11.95 for deliveries within the Greek mainland
€15.95 for deliveries to any Greek island and some other areas that are accessible with difficulty, details of which are found on the website.

Back to top

CONTRACT BREACH

  1. Both the Shop and the customer have the right to break the contract in case of proven breach by the other party. In this case, all products in the possession of the customer must be returned immediately.
  2. If the Shop is in breach of the contract, it must refund the total rental amount to the customer within 30 days of the product’s return to the Shop.
  3. If a customer claims that the Shop is in breach of contract but this has not been proven, then the customer must return the products in their possession to the Shop immediately. In this case, the Shop must refund the customer only for the rental period that the product will not be in their possession, provided the customer has already paid for a longer rental period. In addition, return of the product to the Shop must be made at the expense of the customer.

Back to top

OTHER TERMS

  1. This present contract, comprising this text, the General Terms, the Privacy Policy and the electronic forms that the customers complete, is valid from its acceptance and confirmation as described above and no other contract, oral or written is recognized.
  2. The Shop reserves the right to alter the terms of this contract which, as it is posted on the website, is deemed to be accessible by all users / customers at all times.
  3. All communication between the customers and the Shop must be in writing and are stored by the Shop for future reference.
  4. If part of this contract is deemed illegal or not valid by a court of law, the remainder will not be affected by this decision and will continue to be in force.
  5. This contract is governed by Greek Law and any disputes shall be dealt with by Greek courts.

Back to top

D. Transaction Terms (B) – Sales Agreement

PREAMBLE

  1. The Shop provides its users / customers the opportunity to purchase used products via applications of electronic trade according to the special terms that this sets also taking into account the protection of personal information that the customers submit for the use of this service. The above-mentioned service is subject to the terms that follow.
  2. The Shop is governed by decision Z1-496/2000 regarding sales by distance and the provisions of Law 2251/1994 on the Protection of Consumers. Thus, it is obliged to inform its potential customers with regard to: a) the essential characteristics of products on offer, b) the price, c) the quantity and shipping costs, d) VAT, provided that it is not included in the price, e) the accepted ways of payment, f) delivery of products, g) the period of validity of prices and/or offers, and h) the right of retraction.
  3. The use of the website does not involve any costs beyond what each Internet Service Provider (ISP) charges the customer for their general access to the internet.
  4. Users / customers are requested to inform the Shop regarding any problem / complaint / suggestion / comment they may have and which arise from their use of the website.

Back to top

PRODUCTS FOR SALE

  1. Products for sale are the products that the customer specifies in the relevant order forms found in the Shop (which are clearly different depending on whether the product is for sale or rent).
  2. Any special terms and agreements that are supplementary to the terms and agreements in this contract will be in the order forms.

Back to top

ORDERS

  1. Ordering is a step-by-step process through which the customer answers, chooses and completes the fields in the special electronic rental form found on the website.
  2. As soon as the relevant fields are completed, the customer will be asked to confirm the order. By clicking “OK” or “Enter” or “Confirm” or “Accept” or indeed any other word that the Shop may be using for this purpose, the customer will be effectively signing the form electronically and also accepting to be bound by the terms of the contract of hire or sale.
  3. The customer is obliged to provide true and accurate information regarding personal information and to amend this if wrong or incomplete, whether at first submission or subsequently. Should the Shop discover information that is wrong, it has the right to refuse its services. The electronic forms enable the user to amend information either during or after submission.
  4. Online transactions are routed through the secure website of Lighthouse Safe Shop and, at least for the time being, only Visa and Mastercard are accepted. The verification and completion process of the whole transaction is made exclusively by the website of Lighthouse Safe Shop. Authorization of the Credit Card is given by Eurobank-Ergasias bank, with which the Shop cooperates. Credit Card details are safely stored by the Shop until the completion of the transaction. The user is automatically redirected to the Lighthouse Safe Shop website for the transaction and, after this is concluded successfully, is again redirected to the Shop’s website.
  5. Following confirmation of the order, an email will be sent by the Shop to the customer, which will list all the details of the confirmed order. At this time, the contract between the Shop and the customer is deemed to be in force.
  6. The contract between the Shop and the customer with the indication that it has been mutually accepted, as well as all communication between the two parties in relation to the specific order are kept by the Shop at the Shop’s premises and are always at the customer’s disposal.
  7. The Shop reserves the right to refuse its services to any user, provided it informs the said user of its reasons for refusing.

Back to top

ORDER CANCELLATIONS

  1. Canceling an order is a straightforward procedure: Upon completion of the order, the system will provide the customer with an Order Number. This is a reference number that can be used to identify the order to the Shop and the customer will have to get in touch with the Shop either by telephone or email (preferably both) and give this number so that they may cancel the order.
  2. An order may be cancelled until 14:00 on the (working) day before the order is to be shipped. It is not possible to cancel an order after this time.

Back to top

RETRACTION – RETURNS

  1. A customer must return a product within 10 working days of receipt by completing and posting (by Registered Post) the appropriate Retraction Form found on the website along with the product itself. When posting, the customer must take care to insure the package to its full value or be liable for loss/damage during transit. The customer is liable for all shipment costs, including if using a courier service.
  2. Returns will only be accepted if the product is returned to the Shop in its original packaging and with the security tag (see next section, “Security Tagging”) still attached.
  3. Provided the returned product is in satisfactory condition, a refund will be made to the customer within 30 days of receipt of the product by the Shop.

Back to top

SECURITY TAGGING

We hereby inform customers that in the interest of security the Shop has attached to each product a tag, removal of which by any means will result in automatic acceptance of the good condition of the purchased product. Any products returned with the tag missing will not be accepted and will not be liable for refunds.

Back to top

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

All orders are handled on a priority basis and according to the availability of product. Customers are only able to order product that is available for the period they require. However, in the rare instances when a product should have been available but is not, the Shop will offer a replacement which the customer is entitled to reject for a full refund.

Back to top

PRODUCT APPEARANCE AND DESCRIPTION

  1. The Shop makes every effort to accurately display and describe its products. However, as the final display also depends on the customers’ monitors’ settings, it is possible that the pictures displayed differ in colour and / or hue to the product as seen with the naked eye, difference for which the Shop is not responsible.
  2. The Shop provides products of known fashion designers to the customers in accordance to their preferences and indications as depicted on the order form. Consequently, the Shop is not responsible and offers no guarantees regarding the manufacturing quality, functionality and any lack of features that the manufacturers, importers or resellers of the products may have claimed.

Back to top

WAYS OF PAYMENT

  1. The Shop accepts Visa and Mastercard as means of payment for purchased products. The customer’s credit card is debited upon completion of the order on the date of completion and submission of the order form to the Shop. The Shop has taken all necessary steps for the security of the transactions via credit card. When the order form is submitted, the customer receives an instant email informing them of the debited amount.
  2. Cash on delivery.
  3. Deposit of the required amount in the Shop’s bank account. Following the deposit, the customer must fax the receipt to the Shop at fax no. 210 7210918, indicating the order number and their name.
  4. The price of each product is indicated on the website within the description of each product and includes VAT at 23%. The Shop reserves the right to alter prices without notice.


Back to top

DELIVERIES

  1. Products will be delivered within five working days from when the order is placed on the website (between 9:00 and 17:00 by courier) to the address the customer specified when placing the order. In case of delivery at work, the customer is requested to include in the order form the company name, floor, office number and any other information that may facilitate delivery. Customers are advised that, for security reasons, the courier will deliver the products only upon verification of the identity of the customer. Couriers will deliver the products to any person the customer nominates, provided they have the written authorization of the customer and their signature is verified at the local police station.
  2. The Shop will not be responsible for any delay / inability to deliver a product after the product has physically left the Shop’s premises and is in the hands of third parties, and for reasons of Force Majeure (i.e. inclement weather, strikes, etc). However, if in cases of Force Majeure it is impossible to deliver the product on time, the Shop will contact the customer to ascertain whether they wish delivery to take place under the new circumstances.

Back to top

SHIPPING COSTS

Shipping costs are as follows: €5.95  for deliveries within Attica. €11.95 for deliveries to all other destinations within Greece

CONTRACT BREACH

  1. Both the Shop and the customer have the right to break the contract in case of proven breach by the other party. In this case, all products in the possession of the customer must be returned immediately.
  2. If the Shop is in breach of the contract, it must refund the total rental amount to the customer within 30 days of the product’s return to the Shop.
  3. If a customer claims that the Shop is in breach of contract but this has not been proven, then the customer must return the products in their possession to the Shop immediately. In this case, the Shop must refund the customer only for the rental period that the product will not be in their possession, provided the customer has already paid for a longer rental period. In addition, return of the product to the Shop must be made at the expense of the customer.

Back to top

OTHER TERMS

  1. This present contract, comprising this text, the General Terms, the Privacy Policy and the electronic forms that the customers complete, is valid from its acceptance and confirmation as described above and no other contract, oral or written is recognized.
  2. The Shop reserves the right to alter the terms of this contract which, as it is posted on the website, is deemed to be accessible by all users / customers at all times.
  3. All communication between the customers and the Shop must be in writing and are stored by the Shop for future reference.
  4. If part of this contract is deemed illegal or not valid by a court of law, the remainder will not be affected by this decision and will continue to be in force.
  5. This contract is governed by Greek Law and any disputes shall be heard in Greek courts.

Back to top
OUR PARTNERS:
iphone / ipad
close

Select your Country